Sample Easements
[…] The primary purpose of this Easement is to protect the agricultural soils, agricultural viability, and agricultural productivity of the Property in perpetuity.
The grant of this Easement will also serve the following "conservation purposes," as such term is defined in Section 170(h)(4)(A) of the Code:
· The preservation of open space, including farmland, where such preservation is pursuant to the following clearly delineated governmental conservation policies and will yield a significant public benefit:
The Farmland Protection Policy Act, P.L. 97-98, 7 U.S.C. Section 4201, et seq., whose purpose is "to minimize the extent to which Federal programs and policies contribute to the unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses, and to assure that Federal programs are administered in a manner that, to the extent practicable, will be compatible with State, unit of local government and private programs and policies to protect farmland", and