Sample Easements
[…] Article 14 of the New York State Constitution, which states that “the policy of this state shall be to conserve and protect its natural resources and scenic beauty and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural lands for the production of food and other agricultural products”; and
Article 25-AA, Section 300, of the New York Agriculture and Markets Law, which states, in part, that “it is hereby found and declared that many of the agricultural lands in New York State are in jeopardy of being lost for any agricultural purposes, [and that] it is the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land for the production of foods and other agricultural products”; and