Sample Easements
[…] Article 25-AA, Section 300, of the New York Agriculture and Markets Law, which states, in part, that “it is hereby found and declared that many of the agricultural lands in New York State are in jeopardy of being lost for any agricultural purposes, [and that] it is the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural land for the production of foods and other agricultural products”; and
Article 25-AAA, Section 321 of the New York Agriculture and Markets Law which states, in part, that “it is hereby found and declared that agricultural lands are irreplaceable state assets,… [and] it is therefore declared the policy of the state to promote local initiatives for agricultural and farmland protection”, and